DAY ONE  - JUNE 6, 2018

8:15AM – 8:30AM

Introductions

  • Steve Phillips, US Geological Survey, GRA President
  • Tim Parker, Parker Groundwater, GSA Summit Chair

 

8:30AM – 10AM

  1. Governance

Moderator - Adam Hutchinson, Orange County Water District

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Bill Blomquist, Professor of Political Science and Adjunct Professor of Public and Environmental Affairs at Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis – “Governance for SGM - Adjudications and Special Districts”
  • Tara Moran, Stanford Water in the West – “Early Progress and Coordination in Multi-GSA Basins”

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Salinas Valley Basin GSA - Gary Petersen, General Manager
  • Yolo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District – Tim O’Halloran, General Manager
  • Mid-Kaweah GSA – Paul Hendrix, Manager
  • San Joaquin County - Brandon Nakagawa, Water Resources Coordinator

 

10:00AM - 10:30AM BREAK 

10:30AM – 12:00PM

  1. Adaptive Management - Operating under Unknowns

Moderator: Rob Gailey, R.M. Gailey Consulting Hydrogeologist

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Steven Springhorn, California Department of Water Resources - Technical perspectives and assistance on adaptive management
  • Thomas Harter, University of California, Davis – Using uncertainty analysis to adaptively manage

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Rosedale Rio Bravo Water Storage District - Eric Averett, General Manager,
  • Butte County Water and Resource Conservation - Paul Gosselin, Director
  • Ventura County – Tony Morgan, SGMA Consultant
  • San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District - Bob Tincher, Deputy General Manager - Resources
  • Orange County Water District – Adam Hutchinson, Recharge Planning Manager

 

12:00 – 1:30PM LUNCH KEYNOTE

Jeffrey Mount, Ph.D.  (Northern California David Keith Todd Speaker), Senior Fellow, Public Policy Institute of California Water Policy Center:

The Consequences of Groundwater Sustainability in California

 

1:30PM – 3:00PM

  1. Stakeholder Involvement and Community Engagement

Moderator - Gary Petersen, Salinas Valley GSA

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Gina Bartlett, Consensus Building Institute - Stakeholder Involvement and Community Engagement
  • Dave Ceppos, CSUS Center for Collaborative Policy – SGMA Requirements and Statewide View for Stakeholder Engagement at the Local Level
  • Danielle Dolan- Local Government Agency – Stakeholder Inclusion

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • San Luis Obispo County – Carolyn Berg, Senior Engineer
  • Inyo County – Bob Harrington, Water Director

 

3:00 – 3:30PM BREAK

3:30PM – 5:00PM

  1. GSA Fees and Finance

Moderator - Tim Parker, Parker Groundwater

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Sally VanEtten, Raftelis Financial Consultants – Over view of rate study process, ways to do the math, do’s and don’ts of rate studies, challenges and opportunities, and needs for community engagement
  • Michael Colantuono, Colantuono Highsmith & Whatley – brief overview of Prop 26 & 218 and latest in case law

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Kings River East GSA - Denise England, Tulare County Water Resources Manager
  • Sonoma County GSAs – Ann DuBay, Sonoma County Water Agency Government Affairs Manager
  • Indian Wells Valley Groundwater Authority GSA - Jim Worth, Indian Wells Valley Water District Counsel*
  • Sacramento Groundwater Authority GSA – John Woodling, Executive Director
  • Chino Basin Water Master - Peter Kavounas, General Manager

 

5:00-5:15PM INTRODUCTION TO THE GROUNDWATER EXCHANGE – Chris Austin, Mavens Notebook

 

5:15PM – 7:00PM RECEPTION

 

7:00PM – 9:00PM BRANCH DINNER

Kirby Brill, P.E.  (Southern California David Keith Todd Speaker), Former General Manager, Mojave Water Agency

Building Bridges to a New World in Water Resource Management

 

DAY TWO - JUNE 7, 2018

8:30AM – 10:00AM

  1. Intra- and Inter-Basin Coordination

Moderator – Paul Hendrix, Mid-Kaweah GSA

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Mark Nordberg, DWR – the view from Sacramento; what do SGMA and the GSP Regulations say about coordination, what DWR is looking for, and their role in determining inter-basin interaction
  • Derrik Williams, HydroMetrics – What are hydrogeologists and modelers looking for and how do we get there?

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Kern Groundwater Authority – Terry Erlewine – Sharing a basin water budget – what’s at stake?
  • Fox Canyon Groundwater Management Agency – Kim Loeb – Coordination before and after SGMA
  • San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water Authority – Andrew Garcia – Coordination of the many in the subbasin
  • Butte County – Christina Buck - A county’s perspective in regional coordination
  • Larry Rodriguez, GEI Consultants – What is achievable among interconnected basins in critical overdraft, e.g. Southern San Joaquin Valley Inter-Basin Practitioners Roundtable?

 

10:00AM - 10:30AM BREAK

10:30AM – 12:00PM

  1. Sustainability Criteria

Moderator: Thomas Harter, UC Davis

Session Overview Presentations:

  • Craig Altare, California Department of Water Resources: Foundational, how DWR thinks about sustainability criteria
  • Marcus Trotta, Sonoma County Water Agency*:  Developing Sustainability Criteria and Supporting Monitoring and Management Activities

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Yolo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, Tim O'Halloran – How Yolo is developing sustainability criteria
  • Napa County Alternative Plan - Vicki Kretsinger, Luhdorf & Scalmanini – groundwater-surface water interaction sustainability criteria
  • The Nature Conservancy – Melissa Rhodes – Groundwater Dependent Ecosystems Defined and New tools for Developing Sustainable Management Criteria

12:00 – 1:00PM LUNCH  

CGC and GRA  – Ken Manning, California Groundwater Coalition Chairman, and Steve Phillips, Groundwater Resources Association of California President will provide timely information on Capitol efforts in the groundwater arena, SGMA technical opportunities for education and awareness, and how the missions of these two organizations work together and separately to help sustain groundwater in California.

1:00 – 2:30 PM

  1. Connecting Land Use and SGMA - County and City Roles

Moderator - Carolyn Berg, County of San Luis Obispo

Session Overview Presentation:

Tara Moran, Stanford Water in the West – Findings from the “Uncommon Dialogue: Fostering Meaningful Coordination Between Land Use Planning & Groundwater Management Under SGMA

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Stanislaus County – Walt Ward, Water Resources Manager
  • Kern County - Lorelei Oviatt, Director of Planning and Natural Resources
  • San Luis Obispo County - Rob Fitzroy, Deputy Director of Planning & Building Department

2:30PM – 3:00PM BREAK

3:00PM – 4:30PM

  1. Water Markets and SGMA –

Moderator - Ellen Hanak, Water Policy Center Director and Senior Fellow, Public Policy Institute of California

Session Overview Presentation:

  • Ellen Hanak, Public Policy Institute of California - overview of water market issues and SGMA
  • Nell Green Nylen, UC Berkeley – key takeaways on groundwater trading under SGMA 
  • Richael Young, Mammoth Trading - overview of trading experiences—with a focus on GW—in other states, including Nebraska

GSA Flash Presentations:

  • Sacramento Valley – Curt Aikens, Yuba County Water Agency
  • Northern SJ Valley - Steve Knell, Oakdale Irrigation District
  • Southern SJ Valley - Jon Reiter, Maricopa Orchards
  • Mojave Basin - Lance Eckhart, Mojave Water Agency
  • South Coast - Matthew Fienup, California Lutheran University, and Chair, Fox Canyon Water Market Group

 

4:30PM SUMMIT CLOSING COMMENTS

 

*Invited